Search:
Books > Books with Maps > (showing 1-28 of 28)
Thévenot M., Recueil des Voyages. Paris, 1682.
Extremely rare collection of travel accounts with the FIRST PRINTED MAP of the Mississippi.
Recueil de voyages de Mr Thevenot. Paris, Estienne Michallet, 1682. 16° (170 x 105mm). Contemp. calf, spine gilt, raised bands, joints restored. Second edition (first 1681). "Avis", 16pp + four sections (of five): [Marquette Jacques], Découverte de quelques pays et nations de l'Amérique septentrionale. 43pp. - Voyage d'un ambassadeur que le Tzaar de Moscovie envoya par terre à la Chine l'année 1653. 18pp. - Discours sur l'art de la navigation. 1p+32pp. - Les Histoires naturelles de l'éphémère et du cancellus ou bernard l'hermite décrites & representées par figures par Mr Swammerdam [...] 20+14+8pp, + 3 folding maps + 2 folding plates and 11 plates in the text.
Item number: 24532
P.O.R.
S. GRYNAEUS & J. HUTTICH. Novus Orbis Regionum ac Insularum Veteribus Incognitarum, Basel, I. Hervagium, 1532.
One of the earliest compendiums of travel and exploration
GRYNAEUS S. & HUTTICH. J. Novus Orbis Regionum ac Insularum Veteribus Incognitarum. Basel, I. Hervagium, 1532. Folio (32,5 x 21 cm), contemporary German blind-tooled panelled pigskin over bevelled boards, clasps missing. 22pp, 584pp + large unfolding woodcut worldmap.
Item number: 21418
Chappuzeau S. Lyon dans son lustre. Lyon, 1656
Chappuzeau S. Lyon dans son lustre. Discours divisé en deux parties: La première Embrasse les Eloges de la Ville & des Habitants. La deuxième Par une recherche curieuse met au jour l'état présent du Corps Ecclesiastique, du Politique, & du Militaire... Lyon, Scipion Jaserme, 1656. Contemporary vellum, in-4° (22,5 x 17 cm) Ill. par Claudine Brunand. 8p, 112pp. Engraved titlepage with a plan of the city of Lyon in the shape of a lion. RARE
Item number: 24278
Price: €1650 ($2112 / £1402.5)
Merula, Cosmographiae Generalis ...
Merula P. Cosmographiae Generalis Libri Tres: Item Geographiae Particularis Libri Quatuor: Quibus Europa In Genere Speciatim Hispania Gallia Italia Describunter. Amsterdam: Henricus Hondius 1621. Colophon: Leyden: Isaac Elzevir 1620. Folio (350 x 220 mm). 8p, 1074pp, 1p, Half title, engraved title page, 57 engraved maps & 1 woodcut view (Madrid) in text. 4 inserted maps engraved by Van Doetechum (Europe, Spain, France and Italy).
Item number: 04236
Aitzinger (Eytzinger), M., Novus de Leone Belgico ... Cologne, 1596.
Basic work on the religious wars in the Netherlands in a beautiful Antwerp binding and with the famous LEO BELGICUS map
Aitzinger (Eytzinger), M., , Novus de Leone Belgico eiusque topographica atque historica descriptione liber. Cologne: Gerhard Kempen for Franz Hogenberg, [1596]. Small folio (27.5 x 20.5 cm)
With engraved title, folding map in the shape of a lion (LEO BELGICUS), double-page engraved medallion portraits of Philip II, the Duke of Alba, John of Austria, Alessandro Farnese, Luis de Zuñiga y Requesens, Margaret of Parma and Archduke Ernest of Austria, and 237 double-page engraved views by Hogenberg, showing towns, battles, sea battles, sieges, executions, tournaments, assemblies, etc. (A few creases and stains.)
Item number: 21660
Apianus P. Cosmographie
One of the most popular books on cosmography ever published.
APIANUS, Petrus. Cosmographie, oft Beschrijuinghe der geheelder Werelt van Petrus Apianus. derdwerf nu ghecorrogeert van Gemma Frisio mathematicien ende doctoor in medicinen. Metten zeecompasse ende anderen boecxkens byden selue(n) Gemma daer toegedaen. Antwerp: Gregorius de Bonte, 1553. 4to (22 x 14 cm), modern blindstamped calf "à l'antique", bevelled edges, spine on 3 raised bands, lxxv-[1] pp., good complete copy (somewhat damstained and soiled).
Item number: 13703
Price: €11500 ($14720 / £9775)
Bertelli P. Theatrum Urbium Italicarum.
Bertelli P. Theatrum Urbium Italicarum. Venice, 1599. In-4° oblong. Original vellum binding. Engraved titlepage and 58 plans of towns in Italy with accompanying text. Very rare first edition (later editions dated 1616 and 1629) with 58 town plans, all shown as bird's-eye views.
Item number: 21611
Bosio G. Histoire des Chevaliers ...
Basic work on the history of the Knights of Malta
Bosio G. Histoire des Chevaliers de l'Ordre de S. Jean de Hierusalem, contenant leur admirable Institution & Police; la Suite des Guerres de la Terre Saincte, où ils se sont trouvez, & leurs continuels Voyages, Entreprises, Batailles, Assauts & Rencontres. ... Paris, J. D'Allin, 1643. Four parts in one volume, folio (35,5 x 23 cm), engraved additional title, 3 divisional titles, 6 folding or double-page maps including Malta and Cyprus and plans end 57 portraits in text. Contemporary calf (restored), some worming (reinforced), occasional spotting, some light browning.
Item number: 13731
BREYDENBACH, Bernard von. Peregrinatio in terram sanctam. [Speier], Peter Drach, 29 July, 1490.
*** The first illustrated travel book ***
BREYDENBACH, Bernard von (1454 - 1497). Peregrinatio in terram sanctam. [Speier], Peter Drach, 29 July, 1490. 2d Ed in Latin. Folio.
Half pigskin over wooden boards with 2 brass clasps, 120 leaves including the 18 additional leaves needed to extent the folding views (Venice, Parenzo, Corfu, Modon, Candia, Rhodes and Jerusalem). Some small wormholes at the end with a slim worm trace (up to 3 cm) affecting the last 10 leaves, repair at the view of Jerusalem reinstating a small area (15x13mm). Complete, 2nd Latin edition with the original Mainz woodcuts in a fine condition.
Item number: 21443
Bünting H. Itinerarium Sacrae Scripturae. Magdeburg, 1597.
Bünting's celebrated biblical geography
BUNTING Heinrich (1545-1606). , Itinerarium Sacrae Scripturae. Das ist Ein Reisebuch, Uber die ganze heilige Schrifft, in zwei Bücher getheilet. Der Erste Theil gebreifft alle Reisen der lieben Patriarchen, Richter, Könige , Propheten, Fürsten / etc. . . . [- Ander Theil] Uber das newe Testament. Darinnen werden begriffen / die Reisen der heiligen Jungfrawen Mariae, Josephs, . . . - Uber das Buch Josua . . . - De monetis et mensuris sacrae scripturae . . . Magdeburg, Paul Donat for Ambrosius Kirchners, 1597. Four parts in one volume.
[Bound with:] Rivander, Zacharias. Fest-Chronica. Darinnen viel außerlesene, denckwirdige Historien oder Geschicht, die sich auff die Feyer und Sontage zugetragen, in der Erklerung der darauff geordenten Evangelien nach gelegenheit nützlich einzuführen. Deßgleichen Mancherley schöne Exempel, wie Gott den rechten gebrauch solcher Heiligtage belohnet, und den Mißbrauch gestrafft. N.pl., 1591. Two parts.
Folio. (34 x 22,5 cm) Contemporary German blind-tooled panelled pigskin over bevelled boards, two brass clasps, one catch missing. Title-page to part one printed in red and black (upper part trimmed to title).
Item number: 24224
Chr. Plantin Bible [in Latin], 1583.
"One of the most impressive and beautiful editions of the Plantin Press" (Voet)
Biblia Sacra - Quid in hac Editione a Theologis Lovaniensibus Praestitum sit, Eorum Praefatio Indicat. Antwerp, Chr. Plantin, 1582. Folio (425 x 280 mm). 94 copper engravings including engraved title, 3 double-page maps (1 world map), 2 doublle-page plates, 7 full-page, some with the monogram or the name of the designers Crispin van den Broeck (VCB) and Pieter van der Borcht (PB), the engravers Abraham de Bruyn (ADB), Jan de Sadeler (JS), Joannes Wiericx (HW). Contemporary calf, rebacked preserving contemporary gilt backstrip, gilt edges. 1 map trimmed to just within plate mark at fore-edges, light damp-stain affecting upper fore-corner of early ff.,
Item number: 13708
Cluver, Philipp. Italia antiqua. - Sicilia antiqua
Italia antiqua. Leiden: ex officina Elseviriana, 1624. 2 vol., [20 (incl. half-title and engraved title-page)], 786; [4], 787-1338, [22]pp., full-page engraved portrait, 14 double-page engraved maps, a few woodcut illustrations in text, woodcut initials.
Ibid. Sicilia antiqua... Item, Sardinia et Corsica. Leiden: ex officina Elseviriana, 1619, [16 (incl. half-title and engraved title-page)], 510, [12]pp., engraved title-page, 5 engraved maps (all but one double-page).
Ibid. Germaniæ antiquæ libri tres... Adjectæ sunt Vindelicia et Noricum. Leiden: Louis Elzevir, 1616, 4 parts in one volume, [44 (incl. half-title and engraved title-page)], 400; 203, [1]; 230, [2 (blank)]; 36, [18]pp., illustration: engraved title-page, 11 double-page engraved maps, one (of 26) engraved plates.
First editions, together 4 volumes, folio (336 x 219mm.), binding: uniform eighteenth-century calf gilt, spines gilt in compartments,
Item number: 21595
Price: €6900 ($8832 / £5865)
Dapper O. Africa
Dapper Olfert. Description de l'Afrique, contenant Les Noms, la Situation & les Confins de toutes ses Parties, leurs Rivières, leurs Villes & leurs Habitations, leurs Plantes & leurs Animaux ; les Moeurs, les Coûtumes, la Langue, les Richesses, la Religion & le Gouvernement de ses Peuples. Avec Des Cartes des Etats, des Provinces & des Villes, & des Figures en Taille-douce, qui représentent les habits & les principales Ceremonies des Habitans, les Plantes & les Animaux les moins connus. Traduite du Flamand [en français] D'O. Dapper, D. M. Amsterdam: Wolfgang, Waeesberge, Boom and van Someren, 1686.
Folio (360 x 220mm). Engraved frontispiece, folding general map, 12 double-page maps, 1 folding plate, 29 double-page plates. Bottom title page and p.23 trimmed (2 cm, without loss of text.) Contemporary mottled calf gilt, spine in seven compartments with raised bands (repaired), tear in p.331 (reinforced)
Item number: 24276
Price: €6800 ($8704 / £5780)
Hulsius, Vierdte Schiffart. Wahrhafftige Historien ...
Hulsius L. Vierdte Schiffart. Wahrhafftige Historien einer wunderbaren Schiffart welche Ulrich Schmidel von Straubing von Anno 1534 biss Anno 1554 in Americam oder Neuewelt bey Brasilia und Rio della Plata gethan. Editio tertia. Franfurt, Veuve Levinius Hulsius, 1612.
4to (191 x 153 mm). Engraved vignette on the title page, portrait, folding map of southern South America and 15 engraved plates. Vellum binding, handwritten title on the back.
Item number: 21588
Price: €6500 ($8320 / £5525)
Linschoten J.H. van. Histoire de la Navigation.
*** One of the most important travel books ever written ***
LINSCHOTEN, Jan Huyghen van (c. 1563 - 1611). Histoire de la Navigation de Jean Hugues de Linschot Hollandois: Aux Indes Orientales. [With:] Le Grand Routier de Mer, Continant une instruction des routes & cours qu'il convient tenir en la Navigation des Indes Orientales, & au voyage de la coste du Bresil, des Antilles, & du Cap de Lopo Gonsalves. .... [With:] Description de l'Amerique & des parties d'icelle, comme de la Nouvelle France, Floride, des Antilles, Iucaya, Cuba, Iamaica, &c. Amsterdam: Evert Cloppenburch, 1638.
3 parts in one volume, folio (31 x 20,5 cm). Three engraved titles, portrait, 6 folding engraved maps including the 1594 double-hemisphere world map by Petrus Plancius (Shirley (World), 187), 36 plates and bird's-eye views double-page and larger, by or after P. Plancius, A.F. van Langren, H.F. van Langren or the brothers van Deutecom. Contemporary vellum.
Item number: 23190
Magnus O., Historia de Gentibus septentrionalibus
MAGNUS O. Historia de Gentibus septentrionalibus, earumque diversis statibus, conditionibus, moribus, ritibus, superstitionibus, disciplinis, exercitiis, regimene, victu, bellis, structuris, instrumentis, ac mineris metallicis, & rebus mirabilibus, necnon universis pené animalibus in septentrione degentibus, eorumqve natura. Romae: Apud Ioannem Mariam de Viottis, 1555. Folio (275 x 190mm). First and best edition (Sabin). Full page woodcut map, 470 woodcuts illustrations (10 full page); 84p, 815pp. Early 17th-century calf with richly decorated spine in gilt, ornament (probably a coat of arms) cut out on first cover, else good copy.
Item number: 22596
Price: €7500 ($9600 / £6375)
Mela Pomponius, De Orbis Situs libri tres, ... Paris, 1540. [Bound with:] Cicecro, M. T. Tuscularum quaestiones libri quique. Paris, 1533
With the double cordiform woodcut world map by Oronce Finé
MELA POMPONIUS (1st cent. A.D.) , De Orbis Situs libri tres, accuratissime emendati, una cum commentariis Joachimi Vadiani Helvetii Castigatioribus . . . Edited by Joachim von Watt, woodcut device on title, with the woodcut world map by Oronce Finé dated 1540 (Shirley 66, state 4) in a fine impression. Paris, Christian Wechel, 1540.
Bound with: CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS. Tuscularum quaestiones libri quique. With commentaries by P. Beroaldus and G. Vala, woodcut initials. Paris, apud Michaelem Vascosanum, 1533.
Item number: 21423
Montanus A. - America
"Considered the first encyclopedia of the Americas." (Schwartz & Ehrenberg)
MONTANUS A. (1625 - 1683). Die Unbekante Neue Welt oder Beschreibung des Welt-teils Amerika, und des Sud-Landes: Darinnen vom Uhrsprunge der Amerikaner und Sudländer (...) [Translation from the Dutch Olfert Dapper.] Amsterdam, Jacon van Meurs, 1673. Folio (30 x 20 cm), title in red and black, half leather, marbled on covers, flat spine with gilt title label. [8]-658-[22] pp.
Item number: 04233
Montanus A. Japan. 1680.
One of the most important works on Japan published in the seventeenth century.
Montanus A., Ambassades Mémorables De La Compagnie Des Indes Orientales Des Provinces Unies Vers Les Empereurs Du Japon. Amsterdam: Jacob De Meurs, 1680. Two parts in one volume. Folio (355 x 425 mm). Title in red and black with integral engraved vignette. Engraved additional title, 26 engraved maps and plates (1 folding map, 4 folding plates, 21 double-page plates), 70 engraved illustrations, occasional engraved initials and head-pieces. Contemporary calf, spine in seven compartments, richly gilt, some worn, one plate with adhesive tape residue, another one repaired with restoration tape, occasional foxing, good copy.
Item number: 13709
Pococke R. Beschreibung des Morgenlandes ... Erlangen, 1754.
Pococke, Richard, (1704-65). Beschreibung des Morgenlandes und einiger anderer Lander. Erlangen, 1754. 3 vols. 4to, contemporary vellum. With frontisp. & 180 plates and maps, many folding, including maps of Greece, Cyprus, Crete, Turkey, Holy Land, etc.
Item number: 21648
Price: €2600 ($3328 / £2210)
Ramusio G.B., Delle Navigationi et Viaggi. 1559-65.
"One of the earliest and most important collections of voyages and travels" (Hill)
RAMUSIO G.B. Delle Navigationi et Viaggi. Venice: Giunta, 1563-59-65. 3 vol. folio (320 x 225 mm). Woodcut device on titles. 3 double-page woodcut maps in vol. I and 6 folding maps in vol. III. (Vol. I with wormtracks in approximately 40 leaves at the beginning and affecting maps; vol. II with title and 1.8 repaired and mounted on guards, waterstaining in 1.4-7, marginal browning to last 30 leaves; occasional staining, browning, worming and spotting in all 3 vols). Vols I and III in contemporary limp vellum, spines lettered in manuscript (ties lacking, front hinges broken, extremities rubbed and lightly soiled); vol. II in contemporary stiff vellum, not uniform with the other volumes, spine lettered in manuscript, mottled edges (new endpapers, small stain at head of spine and upper cover, extremities lightly rubbed).
Item number: 13713
Raynal G. Histoire philosophique et politique ...
Armorial binding in red morocco.
RAYNAL G. Th. Histoire philosophique et politique des établissemens et du commerce des Européens dans les Deux Indes. Genève, Jean-Léonard Pellet, 1780. 5 volumes in-4°, contemporary French red morocco, covers with double fillet and a fine lace-like tooling, coat of arms in centre.
Item number: 24325
KEPLER J.
First edition of Kepler's astronomical tables, "THE FOUNDATION OF ALL PLANETARY CALCULATIONS FOR OVER A CENTURY" (Sparrow)
KEPLER, Johannes (1571 - 1630). Tabulae Rudolphinae, quibus astronomicae scientiae, temporum longinquitate collapsae restauratio continentur. Ulm: Jonas Saur, 1627. 4 parts in one, folio (326 x 224 mm).
Item number: 21441
Valentyn F. Oud en Nieuw Oost-Indiën ...
An authoritative work on the history of the far east.
Valentijn F. (1666-1727) Oud en Nieuw Oost-Indiën, vervattende een naaukeurige en uitvoerige verhandelinge van Nederlands mogentheyd in die gewesten, benevens eene wydlustige beschryvinge der Moluccos, Amboina, Banda, Timor, en Solor, Java, en alle de Eylanden onder dezelve landbestieringen behoorende (...). Als ook (...) van Choromandel, Pegu, Arracan, Bengale, Mocha, Persien, Malacca, Sumatra, Ceylon, Melabar, Celebes of Macassar, China, Japan, Tayouan of Formosa, Tonkin, Cambodia, Siam, Borneo, Bali, Kaap der Goede Hoop en van Mauritius. ... Dordrecht-Amsterdam, J. Van Braam - G. Onder de Linden, 1724-1726. 5 parts in 8 vols. Folio (34 x 220,5 cm), 19th cent. black half calf, gilt spines, engraved frontisp., portrait, 268 maps and plates of views, costume, natural history subjects, etc., and portraits of Dutch navigators and administrators, some double page, many folding + 84 textills. (incl. 3 woodcuts) + folded tables. Some library stamps, occas. waterstained in upper margin, some pages age-toned/ foxed. Overall a good set with some minor defects.
Item number: 01658
Price: €31000 ($39680 / £26350)
Van Liesvelt Bible 1542.
Very rare Van Liesvelt Bible.
Den Bybel met groter neersticheyt ghecorrigeert eñ op dye canten ghesedt den ouderdom de werelt eñ hoe langhe die gheschiedenissen eñ historien der Bybelen elc int sijne voor Christus gheboorte gheweest sijn eñ daer bi vergadert wt Fasciculus temporii ende wt dye Cronike van alder werelt die principael historen der machtiger heydenscher Conincrijcken daer die heylige scrift oock dicwils af vermaent Nu ooc laetst wert met groter neersticheyt ghecorrigeert tot die alder oudtste eñ gheapprobeertste Copien die welcke ghedruct sijn. ... Met noch sommighe schoone verclaringhen op dye canten dye op dander noyt gheweest en sijn. [In fine:] Gheprent Tantwerpen op die Camerpoort brugghe inden Schilt van Artoys By my Jacob van Liesveldt Int Jaer ons Heeren. M.CCCCC. ende. XLII. den. III. dach Junii. (1542). Folio (33 x 21 cm), rebound with original spine and covers preserved, two clasps, some light usual staining. Title in red & black within woodcut ornamental border, numerous woodcuts in text (215) and a folding woodcut map of the Holy Land.
Item number: 04232
Arabia - Turkey
Dapper Olfert (1636 - 1689). Naukeurige beschryving van Asie: behelsende de gewesten van Mesopotamie, Babylonie, Assyrie, Anatolie, of Klein Asie: ... Amsterdam, K. van Meurs, 1680. 2 parts in 1 vol. folio (32,5 x 20,5 cm), contemp. richly gold-tooled calf, covers with large gilt central ornament within 2 gilt double ruled borders, elaborately gilt spine, sides gilt, joint split. [8]-357-[3], 324-[3] pp.
Item number: 04229
India - Persia - Dapper O. Asia ...
Dapper Olfert (1639-1689) , Asia, of Naukeurige beschryving van het rijk des Grooten Mogols, en een groot gedeelte van Indiën: behelsende de landschappen van Kandahar, Kabul, Multan, Haïkan, Bukkar, ... Beneffens een volkome Beschryving van geheel Persie, Georgie, Mengrelie en andere Gebuur-gewesten. Vertoont In de Benamingen, Grens-palen, Steden, Gewassen, Dieren, Zeden der inwoonders, Drachten, Bestiering en Gods-dienst. ... Amsterdam, Jacob van Meurs, 1672. Two parts in 1 vol., folio, contemporary marbled calf (skilfully restored), richly gold-tooled decoration on covers and spine. 379-[3], [2]]]-184, 43-[5] pp. (a few pages slightly browned). Excellent copy.
Item number: 24286
Price: €6400 ($8192 / £5440)
America
"The most important collection of voyages to the New World"
GOTFRIED J.L., Newe Welt und Americanische Historien. Inhaltende Warhafftige und volkommene Beschreibungen Aller West-Indianischen Landschaften Insulen Königreichen und Provinzen Seecusten fliessenden und stehenden Wassern Port und Anländungen. . . Deßgleichen Gründlicher Bericht von der Innwohner beschaffenheit Sitten Qualiteten. . . Item, Historische und Außführliche Relation 36. Fürnembster Schiffarten underschiedlicher Völcker in West-Indien Von der Ersten Entdeckung durch Christophorum Columbum biß auff dieses lauffende Jahr In 138 Jahren vollbracht. Mit zugehörigen Landtafeln Contrafacturen und Geschichtmeßigen Kupfferstücken zum Lust und Nachrichtung reichlich gezieret und verlegt. Franckfurt am Main, Merianischen Erben, 1655. Folio. Engraved printed title. 661pp, 1p. 5 folding maps including the very important Virginia map by Schmidt (Burden, 219) and a map of the Americas (Burden, 235), and 174 plates in text. (33,5 x 21 cm). Contemp. vellum, some soiling, engraved title page: upper right corner torn off, not affecting the image, a few tears, backed. A few leaves with repaired tears. Good copy.
Item number: 02653


































